Past Award Winners

SDCEC Engineer's Week San Diego Award Winners through the decades. For further details, please visit Previous Banquets.


Outstanding Engineer of the Year:

  • 2020 Patrick Mercier, Ph.D., UC San Diego

  • 2019 Lima Saft, Ph.D., Caltrans, District 11

  • 2018 Irene Nava, Ph.D., Solar Turbines

  • 2017 Elizabeth Wong, The MITRE Corporation

  • 2016 Sean Alexander (BS), Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)

  • 2015 Vic Bianes (PE, MBA, BSCE), San Diego County Water Authority

  • 2014 Todd P. Coleman Ph.D, UCSD Bioengineering Department

  • 2013 Theresa Brown, Solar Turbines

  • 2012 Joseph E Sauvageau Ph.D, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

  • 2011 Byung K Yi Ph.D, Mobil Research Center

  • 2010 Tom Bialek Ph.D

  • 2009 Kenneth A Melendez Ph.D, Science Applications International Corp (SAIC)

  • 2008 Robert Hecht­-Nielsen Ph.D

  • 2007 Alan R Douglas

  • 2006 Leigh Merola, Raytheon

  • 2005 Ken Discenza PE, CSPE, Site Designs Associates, Inc

  • 2004 Clark R Hendrickson, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center San Diego

  • 2003 Kent L Deines PE, RD Instruments Chief Engineer

  • 2002 James S Burns Ph.D, SDSU Mechanical Engineering Dept, Cooperative Product Development Master of Engineering Program

  • 2001 Alan Rick Devore, F/A-18 Hornet Fleet

  • 2000 Kesh Bakhru Ph.D, Cubic Defense Systems

  • 1999 Verle A Williams PE, ASRAE, AEE

  • 1998 Thomas R Alspaugh PE, City of San Diego Metro Waste Water Dept, ASHRAE, AEE, Water Environmental Federation

  • 1997 Albert A Kercheval PE, Kercheval Engineers


Outstanding Engineering Educator:

  • 2020 George Youssef, Ph.D., SDSU

  • 2020 Krisztina Hagey, Hoover High School, EnCorps Fellow

  • 2020 * INCOSE - Rodger Dohm, Poway High School

  • 2019 Nensi Lakrori, SDSU

  • 2019 Adria Van Loan, Patrick Henry High School

  • 2019 * INCOSE - Becky McKinney, San Pasqual High School

  • 2018 Karen May-Newman, Ph.D., SDSU

  • 2017 David Gough, Ph.D., UCSD

  • 2016 Olivia A Graeve Ph.D, UCSD

  • 2015 Truc T Ngo Ph.D, USD

  • 2014 Janusz Supernak Ph.D, SDSU CCEE Department Chair

  • 2013 Rick Olson Ph.D, USD Industrial Engineering Department

  • 2012 Thomas F Schubert Ph.D, USD Engineering Department

  • 2011 Subrata Bhattacharjee Ph.D, SDSU

  • 2010 Susan M Lord Ph.D, USD

  • 2009 Geert W. Schmid-Schonbein, Ph.D, UCSD Bioengineering Dept, Microcirculation Lab Director

  • 2008 Frank G Jacobitz Ph.D, UCSD Mechanical Engineering Dept

  • 2007 R Lal Tummala Ph.D

  • 2006 Charles Tu Ph.D, UCSD, Chair Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • 2005 Nihad Hussain Ph.D, SDSU Mechanical Engineering Department

  • 2004 Leonard R Marino Ph.D, SDSU Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

  • 2003 Kathleen A Kramer Ph.D, USD Electrical Engineering Chair

  • 2002 Hidenori Murakami Ph.D, UCSD

  • 2001 Iraj Noorany Ph.D, SDSU Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept

  • 2000 Anthony V Sebald Ph.D, UCSD

  • 1999 Albert L Ickstadt PE, CSPE, IEEE, Mesa College, AEA San Diego Council

  • 1998 Fred Harris PE, SDSU Engineering Dept, IEEE

  • 1997 Robert W Conn Ph.D, UCSD School of Engineering Dean



Outstanding Service Award, Dr Thomas Avolt Kanneman:

  • 2020 Lazaro Herrera, SHPE, Success Innovation

  • 2019 Michelle Vargas, Illumina Incorporated

  • 2018 Cory Binns, Caltrans, District 11

  • 2017 Kathy Herring Hayashi, Qualcomm

  • 2016 Nancy Taylor, San Diego Science Alliance (SDSA) & Better Education for Women in Science & Engineering (BEWiSE)

  • 2015 Elizabeth Schroth-Nichols, PE, ASCE-YMF, Kleinfelder

  • 2014 Eric Kjolsing, UCSD & ASCE O.H Ammann Research Fellowship

  • 2013 Xun Luo, Ph.D., uses "mathematical tools to model and solve real-world problems"

  • 2012 Sandi J Wong McKellips, Fleet Readiness Center Southwest, NavAir North Island

  • 2012 *NSBE Alan Dulgeroff, SDG&E, Outstanding Leadership in Engineering Outreach

  • 2011 Frank Shadpour, UCSD Extension School HVAC Systems Design and Controls, ASHRAE Fellow

  • 2010 Mark Frankfurth

  • 2009 Jeanne Ferrante, Ph.D, UCSD Dean of Engineering

  • 2008 Thomas Avolt Kanneman, Accepted by Ms Barbara Kanneman

  • 2007 Phillip D Young PE, ASME, Service to the SDCEC E-Week Banquet Committee

  • 2006 David Bernardin,IEEE Vice-Chair of EMC/Safety Symposium, Cymer

  • 2006 Heather Kane, SWE Speaker Bureau Chair, Raytheon WIN founder

  • 2005 Nip Shah, Ph.D., ASME Fellow, Human Powered Submarine Competition Chair

  • 2005 *IEEE Steve Adamson, IEEE Chair & University programs

  • 2004 Terry Hache, IEEE

  • 2003 Derry Connolly Ph.D, UCSD

  • 2003 *IEEE Jack Alan Herr Ph.D

  • 2002 Laura Meldrum, SWE and BEWiSE (Better Education for Women in Sciences and Engineering)

  • 2002 *IEEE Kesh Bahkru Ph.D, IEEE Fellow

  • 2001 Karen D May-Newman Ph.D, SWE Industrial Outreach Program, SDSU

  • 2001 Frank Shadpour PE, ASHRAE, GEM Engineering

  • 2001 *CSPE Yvonne Bergland Ph.D, San Diego Mesa College, Engineering Dean

  • 2000 Donald Grey Wilson PE, SDSU, IEEE

  • 2000 *IEEE Eric Herz, IEEE Fellow

  • 1999 Tom Kanneman PE Ph.D, USD Electrical Engineering Dept, CSPE

  • 1999 *AFCEA Chuck Pateros Ph.D, ViaSat Inc (Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association)

  • 1999 *SME Harry Trout, Ryan Aeronautical

  • 1998 Charles R Spinks PE, Kimley-Horn and Associates, ASCE

  • 1998 Richard L Lee, General Atomics, American Physical Society


President's Citation:

  • 2018 "Dream Big" San Diego (Kimberly Wender, ASCE-SD, Wendy M. Grant, Fleet Science Center, Vanessa Tarronas, ASCE-YMF SD)


Outstanding Leadership in Engineering:


Outstanding Engineering Project:

  • 2020 Athena Racing San Diego

  • 2019 San Elijo Land Outfall Replacement Project, San Elijo Joint Powers Authority & Kennedy Jenks Consultants

  • 2019 Student - Revolutionizing Mechanics of Nontraditional Materials, SDSU

  • 2018 Woodside Avenue Flood Control Improvement

  • 2018 * ASCE Bear Valley Parkway North, County of San Diego

  • 2017 Cross Border Xpress (CBX), Kleinfelder

  • 2017 * AIAA Battle Field Airborne Communications Node (BACN) Northrop Grumman Mission Systems

  • 2017 * ASCE Mission Beach Bulkhead Seawall Replacement, Michael Baker International

  • 2016 Cold Spray Technology, NAVAIR North Island

  • 2015 Pomona Avenue Roundabout, City of Coronado, Psomas

  • 2015 *ASCE San Diego New Central Library, City of San Diego, BergerABAM

  • 2015 *ASCE Centennial: Cabrillo Bridge Retrofit Laurel Street Overcrossing, City of San Diego, Caltrans, T.Y.Lin International

  • 2014 Santa Fe Bridge Pedestrian Undercrossing, SANDAG, City of Encinitas, T.Y.Lin International

  • 2014 *ASCE Low Floor Stations Program, Green Line Extension & Orange Line Improvement, MTS SANDAG CH2M HILL

  • 2014 *ASCE Allison Avenue - A Complete and Green Street, City of La Mesa, Kimley-Horn & Associates

  • 2013 Sunrise Power Link, Michael Niggli for SDG&E

  • 2013 *ASCE Harbor Drive Pedestrian Bridge, Joe Tognoli for T.Y. Lin International

  • 2013 *NSBE Pre-College Initiative Program 'Summer Engineering Experience for Kids' (SEEK), Brian Ware

  • 2013 *SHPE: Leadership Development and Outreach Programs, Luke Anthony Burgan, Cymer

  • 2012 HP Inkjet Web Press, HP Imaging and Printing Group, HP Inkjet High-speed Production Solutions Division

  • 2012 *IEEE: Blackbody Calibration System using Fourier Transformation Infrared Spectrometer, Dept of the Navy, Navy Primary Standards Laboratory (Todd Uzzell)

  • 2012 *NSBE Summer Engineering Experience for Kids (SEEK) Camp, Charles Anderson for SDG&E

  • 2011 Rady Children's Hospital Acute Care Addition, Rady Children's Hospital Engineering Facilities Department

  • 2011 *IEEE Cloud-Mobil Convergence for Virtual Reality, CALIT2/UCSD

  • 2011 *ASCE David Kreitzer Bicycle Pedestrian Bridge, T.Y. Lin International and San Dieguito River Park

  • 2011 *ASM Acoustic and Electric Guitar Manufacturing, Taylor Guitars

  • 2010 Twin Oaks Valley Water Treatment Plant, CH2M HILL and San Diego County Water Authority

  • 2009 US Olympic Training Center BMX Track, Rick Engineering

  • 2009 *IEEE Crosshairs Counter RPG/Shooter System, Mustang Technology Group, SAIC

  • 2008 FORCEnet, SPAWAR

  • 2007 Auxiliary Power Unit for the Boeing 787, Hamilton Sundstrand Power Systems

  • 2007 *AIAA Quiet Technology Demonstration 2, Goodrich Aerostructures

  • 2007 *ASM Epicyclic Gear Design, Solar Turbines

  • 2007 *CPSE I-805/Olympic Parkway Interchange, Rick Engineering Company

  • 2007*SME Eclipse Oxygen Concentrator, SeQual Technologies

  • 2006 Mission Valley East Trolley Line Extension, Dave Raglan

  • 2005 SpaceShipOne Rocket Motor, SpaceDev, Jim Benson CEO

  • 2004 Olivenhain Dam and Reservoir, San Diego County Water Authority and Olivenhain Municipal Water District

  • 2003 Blue Skylink C-1000A Telephone, Blue Sky Networks

  • 2003 *ASCE 4S Neighborhood Land Development Project, Nolte Consultants

  • 2003 *CSPE Santaluz Land Development Project, Rick Engineering Co

  • 2002 Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicle, SDSU

  • 2002 *IEEE Air and Ground Combat Training Systems, Cubic Defense Systems

  • 2002 *ASCE South Bay Ocean Outfall, City of San Diego Metropolitan Wastewater Dept

  • 2002 *ASCE MTDB Light Rail Transportation System, Metropolitan Development Board

  • 2001 F/A-18 Center Barrel Replacement Plus (CBR+) Program, Naval Aviation Depot North Island

  • 2000 Twin Oaks 66 Million Gallon Reservoir, ASL Engineering Firm for Vallecitos Water District

  • 2000 *AIAA Miniature Air Launched Decoy (MALD), Ryan Aeronautical Center

  • 2000 *ASCE Otay Mesa Road Widening, Caltrans and City of San Diego

  • 2000 *USD Laboratory for Engineering Design and Continuous Improvement, USD PI: Jose A Macedo, Susan M Lord, Rick T Olson

  • 1999 Metro Biosolids Center (MBC), Metcalf & Eddy (M&E) for the City of San Diego Metropolitan Wastewater Dept

  • 1998 San Diego International Airport Expansion and Renovation Project

  • 1997 Old Town Light Rail Transit Project, San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board

* Represents a SDCEC co-sponsored society award by the listed organization