Prior SDCEC

Award Winners

San Diego County Engineering Council (SDCEC) Awards given during the San Diego Engineers Week celebrations through the decades. For further details, please visit "Festival" for the previous banquet programs.

Outstanding Engineer of the Year:

  • 2020 Patrick Mercier, Ph.D., UC San Diego

  • 2019 Lima Saft, Ph.D., Caltrans, District 11

  • 2018 Irene Nava, Ph.D., Solar Turbines

  • 2017 Elizabeth Wong, The MITRE Corporation

  • 2016 Sean Alexander (BS), Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)

  • 2015 Vic Bianes (PE, MBA, BSCE), San Diego County Water Authority

  • 2014 Todd P. Coleman Ph.D, UCSD Bioengineering Department

  • 2013 Theresa Brown, Solar Turbines

  • 2012 Joseph E Sauvageau Ph.D, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

  • 2011 Byung K Yi Ph.D, Mobil Research Center

  • 2010 Tom Bialek Ph.D

  • 2009 Kenneth A Melendez Ph.D, Science Applications International Corp (SAIC)

  • 2008 Robert Hecht­-Nielsen Ph.D

  • 2007 Alan R Douglas

  • 2006 Leigh Merola, Raytheon

  • 2005 Ken Discenza PE, CSPE, Site Designs Associates, Inc

  • 2004 Clark R Hendrickson, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center San Diego

  • 2003 Kent L Deines PE, RD Instruments Chief Engineer

  • 2002 James S Burns Ph.D, SDSU Mechanical Engineering Dept, Cooperative Product Development Master of Engineering Program

  • 2001 Alan Rick Devore, F/A-18 Hornet Fleet

  • 2000 Kesh Bakhru Ph.D, Cubic Defense Systems

  • 1999 Verle A Williams PE, ASRAE, AEE

  • 1998 Thomas R Alspaugh PE, City of San Diego Metro Waste Water Dept, ASHRAE, AEE, Water Environmental Federation

  • 1997 Albert A Kercheval PE, Kercheval Engineers


Outstanding Engineering Educator:

  • 2020 George Youssef, Ph.D., SDSU

  • 2020 Krisztina Hagey, Hoover High School, EnCorps Fellow

  • 2020 * INCOSE - Rodger Dohm, Poway High School

  • 2019 Nensi Lakrori, SDSU

  • 2019 Adria Van Loan, Patrick Henry High School

  • 2019 * INCOSE - Becky McKinney, San Pasqual High School

  • 2018 Karen May-Newman, Ph.D., SDSU

  • 2017 David Gough, Ph.D., UCSD

  • 2016 Olivia A Graeve Ph.D, UCSD

  • 2015 Truc T Ngo Ph.D, USD

  • 2014 Janusz Supernak Ph.D, SDSU CCEE Department Chair

  • 2013 Rick Olson Ph.D, USD Industrial Engineering Department

  • 2012 Thomas F Schubert Ph.D, USD Engineering Department

  • 2011 Subrata Bhattacharjee Ph.D, SDSU

  • 2010 Susan M Lord Ph.D, USD

  • 2009 Geert W. Schmid-Schonbein, Ph.D, UCSD Bioengineering Dept, Microcirculation Lab Director

  • 2008 Frank G Jacobitz Ph.D, UCSD Mechanical Engineering Dept

  • 2007 R Lal Tummala Ph.D

  • 2006 Charles Tu Ph.D, UCSD, Chair Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • 2005 Nihad Hussain Ph.D, SDSU Mechanical Engineering Department

  • 2004 Leonard R Marino Ph.D, SDSU Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

  • 2003 Kathleen A Kramer Ph.D, USD Electrical Engineering Chair

  • 2002 Hidenori Murakami Ph.D, UCSD

  • 2001 Iraj Noorany Ph.D, SDSU Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept

  • 2000 Anthony V Sebald Ph.D, UCSD

  • 1999 Albert L Ickstadt PE, CSPE, IEEE, Mesa College, AEA San Diego Council

  • 1998 Fred Harris PE, SDSU Engineering Dept, IEEE

  • 1997 Robert W Conn Ph.D, UCSD School of Engineering Dean



Outstanding Service Award, Dr Thomas Avolt Kanneman:

  • 2020 Lazaro Herrera, SHPE, Success Innovation

  • 2019 Michelle Vargas, Illumina Incorporated

  • 2018 Cory Binns, Caltrans, District 11

  • 2017 Kathy Herring Hayashi, Qualcomm

  • 2016 Nancy Taylor, San Diego Science Alliance (SDSA) & Better Education for Women in Science & Engineering (BEWiSE)

  • 2015 Elizabeth Schroth-Nichols, PE, ASCE-YMF, Kleinfelder

  • 2014 Eric Kjolsing, UCSD & ASCE O.H Ammann Research Fellowship

  • 2013 Xun Luo, Ph.D., uses "mathematical tools to model and solve real-world problems"

  • 2012 Sandi J Wong McKellips, Fleet Readiness Center Southwest, NavAir North Island

  • 2012 *NSBE Alan Dulgeroff, SDG&E, Outstanding Leadership in Engineering Outreach

  • 2011 Frank Shadpour, UCSD Extension School HVAC Systems Design and Controls, ASHRAE Fellow

  • 2010 Mark Frankfurth

  • 2009 Jeanne Ferrante, Ph.D, UCSD Dean of Engineering

  • 2008 Thomas Avolt Kanneman, Accepted by Ms Barbara Kanneman

  • 2007 Phillip D Young PE, ASME, Service to the SDCEC E-Week Banquet Committee

  • 2006 David Bernardin,IEEE Vice-Chair of EMC/Safety Symposium, Cymer

  • 2006 Heather Kane, SWE Speaker Bureau Chair, Raytheon WIN founder

  • 2005 Nip Shah, Ph.D., ASME Fellow, Human Powered Submarine Competition Chair

  • 2005 *IEEE Steve Adamson, IEEE Chair & University programs

  • 2004 Terry Hache, IEEE

  • 2003 Derry Connolly Ph.D, UCSD

  • 2003 *IEEE Jack Alan Herr Ph.D

  • 2002 Laura Meldrum, SWE and BEWiSE (Better Education for Women in Sciences and Engineering)

  • 2002 *IEEE Kesh Bahkru Ph.D, IEEE Fellow

  • 2001 Karen D May-Newman Ph.D, SWE Industrial Outreach Program, SDSU

  • 2001 Frank Shadpour PE, ASHRAE, GEM Engineering

  • 2001 *CSPE Yvonne Bergland Ph.D, San Diego Mesa College, Engineering Dean

  • 2000 Donald Grey Wilson PE, SDSU, IEEE

  • 2000 *IEEE Eric Herz, IEEE Fellow

  • 1999 Tom Kanneman PE Ph.D, USD Electrical Engineering Dept, CSPE

  • 1999 *AFCEA Chuck Pateros Ph.D, ViaSat Inc (Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association)

  • 1999 *SME Harry Trout, Ryan Aeronautical

  • 1998 Charles R Spinks PE, Kimley-Horn and Associates, ASCE

  • 1998 Richard L Lee, General Atomics, American Physical Society


President's Citation:

  • 2018 "Dream Big" San Diego (Kimberly Wender, ASCE-SD, Wendy M. Grant, Fleet Science Center, Vanessa Tarronas, ASCE-YMF SD)


Outstanding Leadership in Engineering:


Outstanding Engineering Project:

  • 2020 Athena Racing San Diego

  • 2019 San Elijo Land Outfall Replacement Project, San Elijo Joint Powers Authority & Kennedy Jenks Consultants

  • 2019 Student - Revolutionizing Mechanics of Nontraditional Materials, SDSU

  • 2018 Woodside Avenue Flood Control Improvement

  • 2018 * ASCE Bear Valley Parkway North, County of San Diego

  • 2017 Cross Border Xpress (CBX), Kleinfelder

  • 2017 * AIAA Battle Field Airborne Communications Node (BACN) Northrop Grumman Mission Systems

  • 2017 * ASCE Mission Beach Bulkhead Seawall Replacement, Michael Baker International

  • 2016 Cold Spray Technology, NAVAIR North Island

  • 2015 Pomona Avenue Roundabout, City of Coronado, Psomas

  • 2015 *ASCE San Diego New Central Library, City of San Diego, BergerABAM

  • 2015 *ASCE Centennial: Cabrillo Bridge Retrofit Laurel Street Overcrossing, City of San Diego, Caltrans, T.Y.Lin International

  • 2014 Santa Fe Bridge Pedestrian Undercrossing, SANDAG, City of Encinitas, T.Y.Lin International

  • 2014 *ASCE Low Floor Stations Program, Green Line Extension & Orange Line Improvement, MTS SANDAG CH2M HILL

  • 2014 *ASCE Allison Avenue - A Complete and Green Street, City of La Mesa, Kimley-Horn & Associates

  • 2013 Sunrise Power Link, Michael Niggli for SDG&E

  • 2013 *ASCE Harbor Drive Pedestrian Bridge, Joe Tognoli for T.Y. Lin International

  • 2013 *NSBE Pre-College Initiative Program 'Summer Engineering Experience for Kids' (SEEK), Brian Ware

  • 2013 *SHPE: Leadership Development and Outreach Programs, Luke Anthony Burgan, Cymer

  • 2012 HP Inkjet Web Press, HP Imaging and Printing Group, HP Inkjet High-speed Production Solutions Division

  • 2012 *IEEE: Blackbody Calibration System using Fourier Transformation Infrared Spectrometer, Dept of the Navy, Navy Primary Standards Laboratory (Todd Uzzell)

  • 2012 *NSBE Summer Engineering Experience for Kids (SEEK) Camp, Charles Anderson for SDG&E

  • 2011 Rady Children's Hospital Acute Care Addition, Rady Children's Hospital Engineering Facilities Department

  • 2011 *IEEE Cloud-Mobil Convergence for Virtual Reality, CALIT2/UCSD

  • 2011 *ASCE David Kreitzer Bicycle Pedestrian Bridge, T.Y. Lin International and San Dieguito River Park

  • 2011 *ASM Acoustic and Electric Guitar Manufacturing, Taylor Guitars

  • 2010 Twin Oaks Valley Water Treatment Plant, CH2M HILL and San Diego County Water Authority

  • 2009 US Olympic Training Center BMX Track, Rick Engineering

  • 2009 *IEEE Crosshairs Counter RPG/Shooter System, Mustang Technology Group, SAIC

  • 2008 FORCEnet, SPAWAR

  • 2007 Auxiliary Power Unit for the Boeing 787, Hamilton Sundstrand Power Systems

  • 2007 *AIAA Quiet Technology Demonstration 2, Goodrich Aerostructures

  • 2007 *ASM Epicyclic Gear Design, Solar Turbines

  • 2007 *CPSE I-805/Olympic Parkway Interchange, Rick Engineering Company

  • 2007*SME Eclipse Oxygen Concentrator, SeQual Technologies

  • 2006 Mission Valley East Trolley Line Extension, Dave Raglan

  • 2005 SpaceShipOne Rocket Motor, SpaceDev, Jim Benson CEO

  • 2004 Olivenhain Dam and Reservoir, San Diego County Water Authority and Olivenhain Municipal Water District

  • 2003 Blue Skylink C-1000A Telephone, Blue Sky Networks

  • 2003 *ASCE 4S Neighborhood Land Development Project, Nolte Consultants

  • 2003 *CSPE Santaluz Land Development Project, Rick Engineering Co

  • 2002 Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicle, SDSU

  • 2002 *IEEE Air and Ground Combat Training Systems, Cubic Defense Systems

  • 2002 *ASCE South Bay Ocean Outfall, City of San Diego Metropolitan Wastewater Dept

  • 2002 *ASCE MTDB Light Rail Transportation System, Metropolitan Development Board

  • 2001 F/A-18 Center Barrel Replacement Plus (CBR+) Program, Naval Aviation Depot North Island

  • 2000 Twin Oaks 66 Million Gallon Reservoir, ASL Engineering Firm for Vallecitos Water District

  • 2000 *AIAA Miniature Air Launched Decoy (MALD), Ryan Aeronautical Center

  • 2000 *ASCE Otay Mesa Road Widening, Caltrans and City of San Diego

  • 2000 *USD Laboratory for Engineering Design and Continuous Improvement, USD PI: Jose A Macedo, Susan M Lord, Rick T Olson

  • 1999 Metro Biosolids Center (MBC), Metcalf & Eddy (M&E) for the City of San Diego Metropolitan Wastewater Dept

  • 1998 San Diego International Airport Expansion and Renovation Project

  • 1997 Old Town Light Rail Transit Project, San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board

* Represents a SDCEC co-sponsored society award by the listed organization